Nuclear Morphometry for Cytologic Diagnosis in Adenocarcinoma of the Lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2011)
Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Yoshimasa  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10372921)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 肺腺癌 / 核グレード / 細胞診 / EGFR / k-ras
Research Abstract
The nuclear area of tumor cells(119.1um^2±64.4) in adenocarcinoma of the lung was significantly larger than that of normal cells(67.1um^2±17.8)(P<0.05). The ROC curve analysis showed that an NA cut-off level of 81.0um^2 had a sensitivity of 80% and specificity of 86% to detect malignant strictures. The nuclear area of tumor cells in EGFR mutant type(92.5um^2±19.6) was significantly smallar than that of tumor cells in EGFR wild type(125.3um^2±69.5)(P<0.05).