Development of the ultra compact monitoring system for a ventricular assist device to realize enhanced safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Kentaro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 人工臓器部, 流動研究員 (50527992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工心臓 / 血液ポンプ / モニタリング / 空気質量流量 / MEMS
Research Abstract
A pneumatic ventricular assist device(VAD) is widely used in Japan. However, the current system doesn't have enough capability of the driving status monitoring. In this study, we developed the compact monitoring system that can monitor the driving status and detect abnormal conditions such as low flow without remodeling the existing pneumatic VAD blood pump. The mean pump output was estimated from the air mass flow measured by using MEMS mass flow sensor at the driveline. As result, favorable estimated flow was acquired in the situation of mock circulation tests and animal tests(Relative error : 0.25%-14.1%). Additionally, the alarm system for detection of the low flow caused by interruption of the driveline and the inflow-outflow by using the airflow and the driving pressure was constructed.