Overcoming therapy resistance of glioma cells via modulation of mitochondrial energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Arata  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40385810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリオーマ / エネルギー代謝 / テモゾロミド / Warburg effect
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified a chemical agent capable of promoting mitochondrial respiration of glioma cells and also confirmed that the chemical agent overcomes temozolomide resistance of glioma cells in vitro. In vivo, the chemical agent synergized with temozolomide to inhibit tumor growth in the subcutaneous xenograft model. However, the synergistic anti-tumor effect of these drugs remains to be demonstrated in the intracranial xenograft model.