Research for personalized treatment according to the epigenetic profile of glioblastoma and glioma stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kuniaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50446564)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膠芽腫 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 網羅的解析 / CpG island methylator phenotype (CIMP) / Isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) / 腫瘍幹細胞 / CIMP / Isocitrate dehydrogenase / 膠芽種 / MGMT / 個別化治療
Research Abstract
We extracted DNA from the glioma samples including glioblastoma and performed a methylation analysis of DNA promoter region and genetic anlaysis such as mutation of IDH and 1p19q codeltion. Genome-wide DNA methylation analysis identified G-CIMP and its strong association with IDH mutation. We selected CIMP markers which were differentially methylated in CIMP positive gliomas. CIMP marker genes showed distinct patterns of specific histone modification, suggesting the possibility of personalized treatment for the new targets.