Real-time monitoring of autophagy induced by treatment in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (10572159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (30515771)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートファジー / モニタリング / 悪性神経膠腫 / 神経膠腫 / グリオーマ / リアルタイムモニタリング / タイムラプス / アポトーシス / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
It has been shown that autophagy is induced by various chemotherapeutic drugs including Temozolomide, which is the standard treatment for malignant gliomas. Moreover, the serial induction of autophagy after the medical treatment, which was not clear, will be elucidated by employing time-lapse imaging. Data of combination treatment with autophagy inhibitors were obtained. These data can become very important information when verifying effective combinations and timing of treatments in vitro.