Development of virtual reality neurosurgical simulation system for applying advanced 3-D technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Makoto  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (00422593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords手術シミュレーション / 3次元工学 / 脳神経外科手術 / 神経画像 / 解剖学 / Computer graphics / 3D technology / Surgical simulation / Brain surgery / Computer graphic
Research Abstract
We completed a novel virtual-reality neurosurgical simulation system with visual, sensual, and intuitional realism by applying the advanced 3-D technologies. This system has been already used in presurgical evaluation for neurosurgical diseases, such as brain tumors, and the accumulated data have been also used in the aim of education for medical students and young trainee. In the simulation method, we first create the CG data from analyses of CT and MRI and then perform virtual-reality simulation on the data using a specific haptic tool. We also established producing the color plaster model based on the CG data for performing the virtual surgery.