Genetic alteration of pediatric astrocytic tumors associated with malignant transformation
Project/Area Number |
22791337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Daisuke 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10377385)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 小児脳腫瘍 / 星細胞腫 / 遺伝子変異 / 悪性化機構 / 悪性星細胞腫 / 家族性脳腫瘍 / 自己免疫性リンパ球増殖症 / FAS遺伝子 / TP53遺伝子 / シグナル伝達経路 / 腫瘍内出血 / 毛様星細胞腫 / IDH-1変異 / sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor type 1 / 5-ALA / RNAi / 水頭症 / BRAF |
Research Abstract |
We assessed the relationship between histology and genetic alteration of pilocytic astrocytomas, and found there were strong correlation between BRAF gene alteration and histological accuracy. We then researched a tumor which had been diagnosed as pilocytic astrocytoma. We re-diagnosed it as anaplastic astrocytoma and found that the tumor could be associated with concomitant mutations of FAS and TP53, and it might progress secondarily from the long-standing diffuse astrocytoma via uncommon genetic alterations.