Research on brain white matter fibers connecting the inferior and superior frontal gyri.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masashi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (50525045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / 解剖学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The association fibers connecting the inferior and superior frontal gyri were analyzed using fiber dissection and MRI techniques. The fibers were anatomically identified to connect between the Broca center and the lateral superior frontal gyrus, and existed dominantly in left cerebral hemisphere and male population. The anatomical feature was common to that of the arcuate fascicle. These findings suggest a close relationship between this pathway and language organization, and may explain speech disturbances induced by lateral superior frontal gyrus stimulation that were sometimes observed during intraoperative language mapping.