Regeneration of lesioned tract fibers in the adult brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Nanae  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90334888)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経再生 / 嗅覚機能 / 脳内伝導路
Research Abstract
Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans (CSPGs) and myelin-associated proteins are known as axon-inhibitory molecules. Axonal regeneration after transection of the lateral olfactory tract (LOT), the main fiber tract of the central olfactory system, was promoted in the adult brain by degradation of CSPGs or re-transection of the naturally regenerated-LOT that consisted of unmyelinated fibers.