Transplantation of multiple type of the cells derived from olfactory mucosa for the recovery of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 特任研究員 (00533803)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経再生 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経前駆細胞 / 嗅神経鞘細胞
Research Abstract
The olfactory mucosal cells(OMCs) contain neural progenitor cells(NPCs) and olfactory ensheathing cells(OECs), both of which have been reported to be effective in neuronal and axonal regeneration. We measured neurotrophins production of OMCs and revealed OMCs mainly produced NT-3 in this system. Because anti-neurotrophin antibody cocktail drastically reduced axon-promoting effects of the OMCs, NT-3 production is the key factor of axon-promoting effects of OMCs. Extending axons from cortex were mainly observed in OECs. Another possibility is that NPC in the OMCs matured to neurons. Neural cells constituted 14% of OMCs. We are now examining to identify the interaction between neurons from cotex and from OMCs.