Mesenchymal stem cell therapy targeting glioblastoma stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Noriyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (80534627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 癌幹細胞 / 間葉性幹細胞 / 細胞療法 / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
Prognosis of glioblastoma multiforme(GBM) patients still remains poor. To improve it, it is important to identify GBM progenitor cells and target them. In this study, we found that CD166/ ALCAM(Activated Leukocyte Cell Adhesion Molecule) was highly expressed on the CD133^+ GBM progenitor cell populations. In the CD133^+ GBM cell population, CD166/ ALCAM^+ cells were highly enriched with tumor-sphere-initiating cells in vitro. We also found that the frequencies of CD166/ ALCAM-positive cells on tumor specimens were significantly correlated with the WHO histological grade of glioma and the prognosis of GBM patients. The function of CD166/ ALCAM in GBM was also examined. Transfection of CD166/ ALCAM siRNA to U87MG cells significantly increased cell invasion in matrigel invasion assay without affecting cell proliferation. Furthermore, over-expression of soluble CD166/ ALCAM in U87MG GBM cells promoted tumor progression in intracranial transplant to immune-deficient mice. In summary, CD166/ ALCAM can be a new GBM progenitor marker and also a prognostic marker, and is involved in the regulation of GBM invasion. In addition, soluble CD166/ ALCAM which is also expressed in GBM cells, promote GBM invasion, suggesting that soluble CD166/ ALCAM is a potent therapeutic target against GBM. Now we are investigating whether soluble CD166/ ALCAM is a potent therapeutic target for mesenchymal stem cell therapy.