Treatment of malignant glioma with Olig-1 and Olig2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Katsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80403260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリオーマ / Olig2
Research Abstract
Gliomas are primary intracranial malignant tumors derived from glial cells. Olig2 is a transcriptional factor which is expressed in glial precursor cells and functions in the differentiation to oligodendrocyte. Also, Olig2 is expressed in malignant astrocytoma, i. e. glioblastoma(GBM) and anaplastic astrocytoma(AA). Therefore, I analyzed the Olig2 expression in GBM and AA in detail and examined the association between Olig2 expressionn and prognosis of malignant gliomas.(Results) Total of 118 malignant gliomas were examined(GBM : 43 cases, AA : 75 cases). The patients were treated between 1987 and 2007. Mean Olig2 positive rate was 16% in GBM and 45% in AA. In GBM, there was not the association between Olig2 positive rate and prognosis. On the other hand, in AA, high positive rate of Olig2(> 40%) associated with longer survival. This association was statistically significant.(Log rank test : p=0. 0048)(Conclusion) We observed correlation between Olig2 positive rates and survival in AA patients. These results indicate that the induction of Olig2 in glioma cells would improve the prognosis in AA patients.