Effect of Cholesterol on Sphingosylphosphorylcholine-Rho-kinase -mediated Cerebral Vasospasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAO Satoshi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70448281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラフト / コレステロール / スフィンゴ脂質 / 脳血管攣縮 / 高脂血症 / Cranial Window法
Research Abstract
Lipid rafts are cholesterol-enriched membrane microdomains that influence signal transduction. In this study, hypercholesterolemia increased vascular smooth muscle (VSM) cholesterol (but not PC, a major component of nonraft membranes) and sphingosylphosphorylcholine(SPC)-ROK-mediated VSM contraction. Depletion of VSM cholesterol (but not PC) byβ-cyclodextrin(β-CD) inhibited SPC-induced contraction. Treatment with β-CD decreased the mean % filipin III staining intensity of Human brain VSM cells. Depletion of VSM cholesterol by β -CD also decreased the raft marker ganglioside GM1 count per unit membrane length and inhibited SPC-induced contraction. These results indicate that cholesterol potentiates SPC-ROK-mediated contractions of importance in cerebral vasospasm and are compatible with a role for lipid rafts in this process.