The role of TGF-βand approaches of new pharmacological treatments on cerebral aneurysm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Yasuhisa  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90363142)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / TGF-β
Research Abstract
Transforming growth factor-beta(TGF-b) is a kind of cytokines. It is associated with the growth and rupture of aortic artery aneurysms(AAA). TGF-b is thought to be as a promising therapeutic target against AAA, however its role on cerebral aneurysms remains obscure. Using our aneurismal model, we observed the up-regulation of TGF-b in the aneurismal wall and the enhancement of it by pharmacological treatment, suggesting that TGF-b may is a promising therapeutic target on cerebral aneurysms