The role of zinc in seizure-induced epileptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Youichirou  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (80380062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsてんかん
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined whether zinc effects on seizure-induced neurogenesis in mouse hippocampus, and determined whether zinc uptake is necessary for activation of microglia from which inflammatory mediators contribute to decrease in the threshold to seizures. Zinc pretreatment resulted in partially suppression of neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus of hippocampus, and protected mice from seizure-induced cognitive decline. Additionally, extracellular zinc was uptaken by microglia through zinc transporters and induced morphological changes characterized by activated microglia. These results suggest that zinc may be a important factor associated with epileptogenesis.