Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer by methylation of histone and methylated genes in malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Yukiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50380770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 膠芽腫 / EHMT1 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / ヒストン
Research Abstract
We examined the genetic and epigenetic aberration of EHMT1 gene in the several glioblastoma cell lines and clinical specimen. Genomic quantitative PCR was performed in glioblastioma cell lines, such as U87MG, T98G, U251MG, U118MG and A 172. None of all cell lines showed the loss of heterozygosity. We did not detect the mutation of the EHMT1 gene on genomic sequence. We also examine the expression levels of mRNA and protein of EHMT1 using quantitative RT-PCR and Western blotting method in glioblastoma cell lines and clinical specimen. The expression of mRNA and protein of EHMT1 did not decrease in those materials.