OASIS, a CREB/ATF-family transcription factor, modulate transcription of C6ST1 gene and chondroitin sulfation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40453162)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアストロサイト
Research Abstract
In the central nerve system, ER stress is implicated in a wide range of disorders including ischemic injury and neurodegenerative disorder. Both mRNA and protein levels of OASIS were elevated in the injured cortex and correlated closely with those of reactive astrocyte. Reactive astrocyte, which constitute a major cellular component of glial scar, enmesh the lesion site and produce anti-regenerative molecules such as chondroitin sulphate proteoglycans(CSPGs). We have analyzed the mRNA levels of the CS-glycosaminoglycan synthesizing enzymes using OASIS knockout mice. Expression of chondroitin 6-sulfotransferase 1(C6ST1) is increased in cortical stub injury in wild type mice, but is not in OASIS knock out mice. Furthermore, OASIS bound to the first intron region and promoted transcription of C6ST1.These results suggest that OASIS may be involved in CSPG production through the transcription of C6ST1 in astrocytes.