MicroRNA-222 is a potential target for developing blood-based diagnostic methods and treatment of malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (30317143)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / microRNA / がん / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 免疫抑制 / バイオマーカー / エクソソーム
Research Abstract
We previously reported that microRNA(miR)-222 over-expressed in cancer cells down-regulates ICAM-1, thereby reducing cancer cell susceptibility to cytotoxic T lymphocytes(CTLs). In this study, we found that miR-222 was up-regulated in some of human glioma tissues. Inhibition of miR-222 led to recovery of ICAM-1 expression in glioma cell lines, resulting in restoration of their susceptibility to CTL-mediated cytolysis. Thus, the increased miR-222 expression may contribute to glioma escape from the host immune surveillance. We then found that miR-222 could be detected by quantitative PCR in serum of glioma patients. Moreover, the elevated miR-222 expression was associated with disease progression and poor prognosis of the patients, suggesting possible development of new diagnostic methods for malignant characteristics of glioma and prognosis of the patients. Interestingly, miR-222 containing exosomes secreted from glioma cells may be uptaken by dendritic cells(DCs), and decreased ICAM-1 expression on DC, which is important for T cell activation. These results indicate that miR-222 may be a potential target for developing novel diagnostic and therapeutic methods for glioma patients.