Functional analysis of MIF in brain tumor initiating cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Raita  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60348670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳腫瘍幹細胞 / グリオーマ / 脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed the functional analysis of MIF in glioma and brain tumor stem cells(BTSCs). Knockdown of MIF suppressed the cell proliferation in glioma and the effect was dependent on p53 expression. MIF was shown to bind p53 and inhibit its functions as a tumor suppressor in glioma cells. Moreover, MIF knockdown inhibited not only in vitro cell growth, but also in vivo tumor growth in BTSCs. These results suggest that MIF can be a target for the treatment of BTSCs.