Analysis of anti-nociceptive mechanism induced by gamma knife irradiation for intractable pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Yuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90392422)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能脳神経外科学 / ガンマナイフ / 難治性疼痛 / 下垂体 / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症性疼痛 / 慢性神経因性疼痛 / Folliculostellate cell / 神経科学 / 鎮痛
Research Abstract
Gamma knife pituitary radiosurgery (GKPR) is used to manage cancer pain and has provided marked effects. However, the analgesic mechanism of GKPR remains unclear. We established a GKPR method for rats. Since pituitary atrophy was observed after high-dose GKPR, we confirmed that the GK irradiation had been correctly performed on the rat pituitary. Next, we determined the effects of 120Gy GK irradiation, a dose similar in energy to actual treatment, on the pituitary. However, no behavioral changes related to nociceptive responses were observed after GK irradiation of pituitary in the normal rat. Immunoblotting and histochemical analysis showed that Iba-1 positive cells (macrophage/microglia) were significantly increased at the GK treated pituitary. Further studies, such as GK irradiation of the pituitary in a chronic inflammatory pain model, may clarify the mechanisms underlying the anti-nociceptive effects induced by GK.