The analysis of the molecular mechanism of 5ALA induced photodynamic diagnosis for malignant brain tumor and the challenge to application of photodynamic therapy for glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Naokado  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50434775)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords悪性脳腫瘍 / 神経膠芽腫 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / CPOX / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / プロトポルフィリンIX / 光線力学的診断 / 光線力学的治療 / 5aminolevulinic acid / malignant glioma / metastatic brain tumor / photodynamic diagnosis / coproporphyrinogen oxidase (CPOX) / glioma stem cell / ABCG2 transporter / 5ALA / 悪性神経膠腫 / 神経膠腫幹細胞
Research Abstract
Little is known, however, about the detailed molecular mechanisms underlying 5-ALA-induced fluorescence.
We analyzed transcriptome profiles for the genes encoding enzymes, transporters, and a transcription factor involved in the porphyrin-biosynthesis pathway for surgical removed malignant brain tumors.
The high mRNA level of CPOX expression was significantly well correlated with the phenotype of strong 5-ALA induced fluorescence. These findings were further confirmed by immunohistochemical studies with a CPOX-specific antibody. It is concluded that induction of CPOX gene expression is one of the key molecular mechanisms underlying the 5-ALA-induced fluorescence of malignant brain tumors.