Research that related to usefulness of evaluation using 18F-BPA-PET after treatment for malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yoko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70512094)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 脳腫瘍 / PET / 化学療法 / 放射線治療 / 治療効果 / BPA / 画像診断 / LAT-1
Research Abstract
Investigating correlation with the result of^<18> F-BPA-PET scans and a prognosis, and pathologic examination were performed to the newly diagnosed cases of malignant glioma and the existing cases. It was shown that the diagnosis of tumor malignancy was possible by the lesion/normal brain ratio. The cutoff values for distinguishing tumor recurrence and radiation necrosis were defined. Repeat PET imaging was found to be useful for evaluating changes in glioma activity with respect to the treatment received.