Functional analysis of STAT1 to elucidate molecular mechanisms regulating skeletal development by FGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Yuichiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (20549521)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / 骨格形成 / 骨形成 / FGF / STAT1 / Fgf / Cfr / ERK / 顎形成 / Fgf18 / ゴルジ体
Research Abstract
FGF, which is a family of proteins secreted from cells to convey cellular information, plays a indispensable role in skeletal development. Cells that received FGF transmit its information into the cells mainly through two proteins, ERK and STAT1. Crossing of mice genetically lacking either FGF or STAT1 demonstrated a possibility that STAT1 is important for formation of the skeletons of the lower jaw. In addition, I revealed that intracellular distribution of a protein, Cfr, is important for signal transduction by FGF.