Establishment of the treatment and pathophysiology based on the susceptibility gene in lumbar disc disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SEKI Shoji  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00432112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCILP / 腰椎椎間板 / トランスジェニックマウス / 腰椎椎間板変性 / 椎間板変性モデル / MRI
Research Abstract
Safranin O staining in intervertebral disc were significantly decreased in Nucleus pulposus tissues of Tg mice compared to controls. MRI analysis indicated obvious progression of degenerative intervertebral discs in Tg mice, which suggested reduction of the intensity of lumbar T2 weighted MR imaging. The cervical intervertebral disc degeneration and hernia models were established by introducing instability into cervical vertebrate of CILP Tg mice. The histological analysis suggested that progression of intervertebral disc degeneration and regulation of TGF-βsignaling. There may be a possibility that CILP enhance intervertebral disc degeneration.