Cell biological features for the cultured cells derived from the human ossification of spinal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAYAMA Takafumi  福井大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60362042)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 脊柱靭帯骨化 / 後縦靭帯 / 黄色靭帯 / 培養細胞 / 機械的ストレス / 転写因子 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
Several studies have investigated the roles of biomechanical and metabolic factors in the development and progression of ossification of spinal ligament, based on the importance of genetic and biological factors. The process of ossification includes enchondral ossification, though such pathology remains poorly defined. We analyzed the cultured cells or paraffined sections derived from ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament or ligamentum flavum using histological and immunohistochemical staining, Western blotting, and real-time RT-PCR. Cyclic tensile strain was produced by Flexercell(R) FX-3000, applied for 0, 6, 12, or 24 hours. Controlled samples were harvested from non-ossified ligamentum flavum of patients who underwent thoracic posterior surgeries. Under resting conditions(no tensile strain), the mRNA levels ofβ-catenin, Runx2, and VEGF in cultured cells from ossified ligament were significantly higher than in the control cells. Application of cyclic tensile strain to cells from ossified ligament resulted in significant increases in mRNA expression levels ofβ-catenin, Runx2, and VEGF at 24 hours. Chondrocytes around the calcification front were immunopositive forβ-catenin. Immunoreactivity of Wnt and Wnt receptors were strongly present in premature mesenchymal cells around blood vessel in the fibrocartilage area. Our results indicated that cyclic tensile strain applied to cells from ossified ligament activated their ossification through a process mediated by the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway.