A potential role of thymic stromal lymphopoietin in the disc degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHBA Tetsuro  山梨大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (70456490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTSLP / TGF-b / 椎間板 / マウス / 低酸素状況
Research Abstract
Increased TSLP and phosphorylated NF-kB expressions were observed in HD tissue samples associated with reduced expression of phosphorylated Smad2/3(an indicator of active TGF-βsignaling) and vice versa in posterior lumbar spinal fusion samples. The pharmacological blockade of endogenous TGF-βactivity induced TSLP, but not MCP-1, IL-6 and MMP-3, expression. Endogenous TGF-b activity limits TSLP expression in intervertebral disc tissue in the steady states via suppression of NF-kB. In occurring phase of HD, TSLP production might be induced via NF-kB activation due to lack of endogenous TGF-βactivity by unidentified mechanisms, thereby eventually contributing to natural resorption of HD.