ER Stress response in osteoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Kensuke  山梨大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (80456491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 小胞体ストレス
Research Abstract
SubAB reduced arthritis score and synovitis in collagen induced arthritis(CIA) model mice. We used chronic model but the suppressive effects of SubAB was similar to acute model. We investigate osteoclasts in this model. TRAP positive osteoclasts in SubAB were less than control in pathological analysis. Next, we investigated the effects of SubAB to osteoclastogenesis in vitro. SubAB inhibited osteoclastogenesis directly in RAW264. 7 cell and mouse bone marrow cell. This concentration of SubAB did not affect differentiation of macrophage in mouse bone marrow cell.