Molecular biology of GAG in the central nerve system and spinal cord injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2011)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
WAKAO Norimitsu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80528802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / ヒアルロン酸オリゴ / 軸索伸長効果 / PKC,リン酸化PKC / 培養上清TNF-α, IL-1β、IL-6活性 / 急性期、亜急性期 / くも膜下、経口投与 / サル脊髄損傷モデル / 培養上清TNF-α,IL-1β、IL-6活性 / NMDA誘導神経細胞死 / PI calcein AM染色 / 培養上清LDH活性 / BDAトレーサー / Iba-1陽性領域 / ED-1陽性領域
Research Abstract
Hyaluronan is a component of the extracellular matrix of the central nervous system, and forms perineuronal nets around neurons. It has been recently reported that the hyaluronan-degrading enzyme hyaluronidase promotes lateral mobility of AMPA-type glutamate receptors and enhances synaptic plasticity. However, the biological significance of hyaluronan-degrading products(oligosaccharides) has not been studied in depth. Here we investigated the effects of hyaluronan oligosaccharides on motor function recovery after spinal cord injury in rats. The disaccharide HA2 and especially the tetrasaccharide HA4, significantly improved motor function, unlike the case with oligosaccharides composed of 6-12 saccharides. Consistent with this finding, HA4 treatment enhanced axonal regeneration/sprouting, as assessed by corticospinal tract tracer fiber counts. HA4 treatment also significantly suppressed accumulation of Iba-1-positive cells in a lesion two weeks after injury. In vitro experiments demonstrated that NMDA-induced neuronal cell death was partly blocked by HA4, but not by other oligosaccharides, whereas proteoglycan-mediated inhibition of neurite outgrowth was not affected by treatment with any oligosaccharide examined. Taken together, the present results revealed that due in part to its neuroprotective activity, HA4 promotes motor function recovery after spinal cord injury.