| Project/Area Number |
22791370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAGAMA Shiro 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40467288)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 慢性期 / プロテオグリカン / ケラタン硫酸 / ケラタナーゼ / 運動機能回復 / 齧歯類 / 慢性期治療 / 酵素持続投与 / 電気生理学的検討 |
| Research Abstract |
Failure of axonal regrowth is a major obstacle to the treatment of injuries of the adult central nervous system, and proteoglycans are strong inhibitory cues. Chondroitin sulfate chains of the proteoglycan moiety have been thought to be principal in this inhibition, as the chondroitin sulfate-degrading enzyme chondroitinase ABC promotes functional recovery after spinal cord injury. Here we show that the keratan sulfate-degrading enzyme keratanase II promoted the recovery of both motor and sensory function after spinal cord injury in rats. Consistent with this, keratanase II promoted axonal regrowth in vivo and in vitro. Functional recovery after spinal cord injury in rats with administration of Keratanase II in chronic phase was significantly better than those of vehicle control, but slightly more inferior than those in acute phase. This study showed that administration of Keratanase II in chronic phase was one of the therapeutic method for spinal cord injury, but further investigation would be needed, including degradation of glial scar, combination of several drugs, and rehabilitation.