N-Acetylglucosamine 6-O-Sulfotransferase-1 is crucialenzyme for 5D4-reactive keratin sulfate biosynthesis which elicits expression after spinal cord injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40566973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGlcNAc6ST-1 / 脊髄損傷 / 脊髄腫瘍 / KSPG / 5D4 / KSGal6ST-1
Research Abstract
:5D4-reactive KSPGs were decrease as aging in wild type mice CNS, and were loss of expression in GlcNAc6ST-1-/- mice. On the other hand, BCD4-reactive KSPGs were increased as aging in wild type and GlcNAc6ST- 1-/- mice CNS. The KS enzyme b3GlcNAcT-7 was also significantly down-regulated not only GlcNAc6ST-1 in CNS of GlcNAc6ST-1-/- mice compared to that of wild type mice. 5D4-reactive KSPGs were decreased for cell lysates of GlcNAc6ST-1 siRNA transfected BV2, although BCD4-reactive KSPGs were not decreased. The enzyme b3GlcNAcT-7 was significantly downregulated not only GlcNAc6ST-1 same as in vivo study. The enzyme significantly down-regulated was only b3GlcNAcT-7. If the ablation of 5D4-reactive KS except for BCD4-reactive KS is possible, better functional recovery may be obtained. Ourdata suggested that GlcNAc6ST-1 was important enzyme for 5D4-reactive KSPGs biosynthesis, b3GlcNAcT-7 for both 5D4 and BCD4-reactive KSPGs biosynthesis. The data was supported with in vitro study used transfected microglia cell line. Interestingly, GlcNAc6ST-1 may regulate b3GclNAcT-7 by decrease of own expression. GlcNAc6ST-1 specific down-regulation treatment may be the key in CNS injury.