Evaluation about the role of the blood coagulation system in bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kakunoshin  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (50525326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活性化プロテインC / 破骨細胞 / 血液凝固 / 内皮細胞プロテインC受容体 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨リモデリング
Research Abstract
It is well known that bone remodeling depends on a delicate balance between formation and resorption of bone tissues, and osteoblasts and bone-resorbing osteoclasts play central roles in this bone remodeling. But the role of the blood coagulation system in bone remodeling is still unclear. In the present study, we evaluated the effect of APC on osteoblast proliferation and osteoclast differentiation. We found that APC stimulates osteoblast proliferation by activating p44/42 MAP kinase via EPCR and suppresses human osteoclast differentiation through inactivation of NF-κB via EPCR.