Development of novel biomaterial for intervertebral disc repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AKEDA Koji  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20422826)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊椎 / 椎間板変性 / 生体材料 / プロテオグリカン / グリコサミノグリカン / 糖鎖 / 成長因子 / 家兎 / グリコサミノグリカ / 血小板
Research Abstract
Aggrecan(large proteoglycan) is one of the main extracellular matrix molecules of intervertebral disc(IVD). Gellan sulfate is a polysaccharide-biomaterial, whose chemical structure is similar to glycosaminoglycan. The purpose of this study was(1) to examine the effect of gellan sulfate(GS) on the extracellular matrix metabolism of bovine intervertebral disc(IVD) cells in vitro and(2) to evaluate the effect of injectable-GS on the progression of IVD degeneration in the rabbit IVD degeneration model. GS(32% sulfation rate) significantly stimulated the cell proliferation and proteoglycan synthesis of bovine IVD cells. Intradiscal injection of injectable-GS significantly inhibited the progression of disc height narrowing in the rabbit IVD degeneration model. Histological analysis showed that the injectable-GS had a high tissue affinity and increased the activation of matrix metabolism of rabbit IVD tissue.