Project/Area Number |
22791376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Koji 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70536565)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 変形性関節症 / メカニカルストレス / 遺伝子改変マウス / TRPV4 / Sox9 |
Research Abstract |
In vivo observation of the Sox9 expression using Sox9-EGFP mice revealed that the Sox9 on the articular surface was increased temporally through TRPV4, which is one of the mechano-gated channels in chondrocytes, at the initial stage of osteoarthritis(OA). In addition, TRPV4 knock-out mice exhibited severer degradation of cartilage in the experimental OA model than wild-type mice. Furthermore, a selective agonist for TRPV4, GSK1016790A, induced the temporal expression of Sox9 in chondrocytes and was found to have a potential to inhibit the progression of OA.