Clinical application of intraoperative 3D x-ray images and development of next generation navigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Takao  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30528253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords3D-fluoroscopy / CT-3D-fluosocopy matching navigation / Orthopaedic surgery / navigation / CT / 股関節鏡視下手術 / 経皮的仙腸関節スクリュー固定 / flat panel detector / 3DモバイルCアーム / 3Dfluoroscopic navigation / 術中リアルタイム3次元X線画像 / 3D fluoroscopic navigation
Research Abstract
First, we compared three-dimensional skeletal image quality of a mobile C-arm equipped with a flat panel detector with that of a mobile C-arm equipped with an image intensifier using a dry femoral bone with metal wires.The flat panel detector-equipped C-arm provided higher quality 3D images of a dry femoral bone regardless of presence of metal wires. Second, we developed the new navigation system or the CT -3D-fluoroscopic matching navigation system and applied it to the pelvic and femoral regions. The mean target registration error over the pelvis was 0.8 mm with the imaging center on the ilium. The mean target registration error over the proximal femur was 1.1 mm with the imaging center on the femoral shaft at the level of the lesser trochanter, Third, we performed a surgical simulation study in order to determine whether 3D-fluoroscopic navigation combined with a preoperative CT -based plan could enable surgeons to perform safe and reliable iliosacral screw in sertion. The CT-3D-fluoroscopy matching navigation system reduced the malposition rate of percutaneous iliosacral screw insertion even when performed by less experienced surgeons.Finally, we applied the CT-3D-fluoroscopy matching navigation system for treatment of pelvic ring fractures and arthroscopic treatment. The use of our navigation system was advantageous in terms of less invasiveness, accuracy and safety especially in technical demanding procedures.