The clarify of the signal transduction which induces the apoptosis of nucleus proposes cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Koichiro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70403269)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Kotaro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00379372)
KAKUTANI Kenichiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10533739)
YAMAMOTO Junya  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 椎間板 / FasL / Fas / アポトーシス / シグナル伝達 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The production of pro-inflammatory cytokines was found to be far larger at the co-culture group of macrophages and intervertebral nucleus pulposus cells with over-expression of Fas Ligand(FasL) which is transmembrane protein. Furthermore, it is found that the expression of ADAM(A Disintegrin And Metalloproteinase) 10, which controls the expression of FasL, also increases. FasL and ADAM10 play an important role in the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines coming from interaction of the intervertebral nucleus pulposus cells and macrophages.