Regenerative therapy for spinal cord injury and their mechanism for reconstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2011)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
ABEMATSU Masahiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70448190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / バルプロ酸 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経幹細胞分化制御 / 軸索伸長
Research Abstract
Neural stem cells(NSCs) possess the ability to self-renew and to differentiate into the three major cell types found in the central nervous system(CNS). Recent studies have shown that epigenetic gene regulation events such as DNA methylation and histone modification play important roles in regulating NSC fate specification. In this context, we have previously shown that the histone deacetylase inhibitor valproic acid(VPA) enhances neuronal differentiation of NSCs. Perhaps because these patterns of NSC differentiation are exquisitely controlled during normal embryonic development, restoration of damaged neural networks in the injured adult CNS is severely limited. Here, using a mouse model of spinal cord injury(SCI), we examined the effectiveness of NSC transplantation and differentiation control by VPA administration.