L-serine starvation response in osteoclast precursors and its physiological significance in the bone marrow microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takuya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 研究員 (30457147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / セリン / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 骨・軟骨代謝学 / 破骨細胞 / L-セリン / 分化 / アミノ酸飢餓ストレス
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts play central roles in the development and remodeling of bone. In addition to the stimulation by RANKL, serine in the culture medium is necessary for the in vitro differentiation of osteoclasts from their precursors. We conducted a series of experiments to understand the regulatory mechanism of osteoclast differentiation by serine as well as its physiological significance, and found the activation of amino acid starvation response in the precursors by serine deprivation alone, low expression of serine biosynthetic enzymes, and importance of serine supplied by osteoblasts to osteoclasts in the bone marrow microenvironment.