Linkage between receptor for advanced glycation end-product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50346392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 椎体骨折 / 骨質 / 骨粗鬆症 / PTH / スクレロスチン / 低骨代謝回転 / 動脈硬化 / 骨血管連関
Research Abstract
T2DM patients have an increased fracture risk which is not reflected by bone mineral density, suggesting that they had poor bone quality. The results of our research revealed that decreased bone formation and elevated sclerostin were related with bone quality. In addition, abdominal aortic calcification was also associated with vertebral fracture due to poor bone quality. These findings suggest that mechanisms of deteriorating bone quality may be attributed to bone fragility and vascular calcification.