Therapeutic effect of administration of microRNA on arthritis mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKASA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節リウマチ / microRNA / 関節炎 / 炎症 / 関節破壊
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine whether the over-expression of miR-146 inhibits osteoclastogenesis, and prevent joint destruction by administration of miR-146a in collagen induced arthritis(CIA) mice. After the onset of distinct arthritis in CIA mice, ds miR-146a or scrambled siRNA was administered twice by intravenous injection. Radiographic and histological examinations were evaluated at 4 weeks. Administration of miR-146a could prevent joint destruction in CIA mice through the suppression of osteoclastogenesis and inflammation.