Interactions between MSC-containing bone marrow adipose tissue and osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
UCHIHASHI Kazuyoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (60452835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨代謝学 / 骨髄脂肪 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Bone marrow stromal cells including a small number of lipid-laden preadipocytes and CD44+/ CD105+ mesenchymal stem cell(MSC)-like cells, developed from bone marrow adipose tissue(BMAT) in the organ culture of BMAT. We also examined BMAT-osteoblast interactions and found that osteoblasts inhibited the development of BMSCs and reduced leptin production, while BMAT inhibited the growth and differentiation of osteoblasts.