Elucidation for molecular etiology of Danforth's short tail (Sd)mutant, a caudal regression model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SEMBA Kei  熊本大学, 生命資源研究支援センター, 特定事業研究員 (00398190)
Research Collaborator YAMAMURA Ken-ichi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究支援センター, 教授 (90115197)
ARAKI Kimi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究支援センター, 准教授 (90211705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDanforth's short tail / Sd 変異マウス / transposon / Ptf1a / 脊索 / 遺伝子破壊 / 変異 ES 細胞 / 脊椎欠損 / Sd変異マウス / ES細胞 / ノックアウ / ノックイン / lacZ / 発生異常 / ノックアウト / 分子メカニズム
Research Abstract
Caudal regression syndrome (CRS) is a congenital heterogeneousconstellation of caudal anomalies that includes varying degrees of agenesis of the spinalcolumn, anorectal malformations, and genitourinary anomalies(Ando T., Semba K. et al.Mech Dev. 128:129-40. 2011.). Its pathogenesis is unclear. However, it could be the resultof excessive physiologic regression of the embryonic caudal region based on analyses ofthe various mouse mutants carrying caudal agenesis. Among the mouse mutants, theDanforth’s short tail (Sd) mouse is considered a best model for human CRS. Sd is asemidominant mutation, characterized by spinal defects, urogenital defects, andanorectal malformations, thus showing phenotypic similarity to human CRS. Although Sdis known to map to mouse chromosome 2, little is known about the molecular nature of Sd.Here, we demonstrate an insertion of one type of retrotransposon near the Ptf1a gene.This resulted in ectopic expression of Ptf1a gene in the caudal region of the embryo anddownregulation of Cdx2 and its downstream targets, leading to characteristic phenotypesin Sd mouse. Thus, Sd mutant mice will provide insight into the development of the spinalcolumn, anus and kidney(Semba K. et al. PLoS Genet. 9:e1003204. 2013.).