Functional analysis of novel proteins associated with muscleregeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30332381)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 筋再生 / マウス / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the physiological functionof RAMP and Brinp3 whose expression is enhanced in skeletal muscles after injury. Toelucidate the function of RAMP and Brinp3, I tried a yeast two-hybrid screen to identifyits interacting partners. Furthermore, to elucidate the physiological function of RAMPin regenerating muscle, I produced the mice conditionally inactivated RAMP in skeletalmuscle.