Role of innate immune signaling in the development of idiopathic osteonecrosis of the femoral head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shunichiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節病学 / 特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 / ステロイド性大腿骨頭壊死症 / アルコール性大腿骨頭壊死症 / 動物モデル / 自然免疫機構
Research Abstract
The aims of present study were to establish animal models of idiopathic osteonecrosis, and to clarify role of innate immune signaling in the development of idiopathic osteonecrosis of the femoral head. As a result, we could clarify these insights as follows :(1) weightbearing dose not contribute to the development of corticosteroid-induced osteonecrosis of the femoral head,(2) we could developed animal model of alcohol-induced osteonecrosis of the femoral head,(3) activation of innate immune signaling via toll-like receptor is require to develop corticosteroid-induced osteonecrosis of the femoral head,(4) relative differences in the activation of IRF7 and NF-kB lead to the development of osteonecrosis of the femoral head,(5) absence of any response to corticosteroid therapy in the liver may be implicated in the pathogenesis of osteonecrosis of the femoral head in clinically. These results will help us in the future to elucidate the pathogenesis of idiopathic osteonecrosis of the femoral head.