The effect of sex hormone on canilaae metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MINODA Yukihide  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科・整形外科学, 講師 (90453133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 軟骨代謝 / ノックアウトマウス / cre-loxPシステム / ATDC5
Research Abstract
The effect of sex hormone on cartilage metabolism is unclear, and little has been reported about the effects of estrogen on the cartilage differentiation. Estrogen is essential for maintaining the balance between osteoblastic and osteoclastic activity during bone remodeling in adults. To investigate the mechanism by which estrogen enhances chondrogenic differentiation, in vitro experiments were carried out using ATDC5 cells(a mouse pre-chondrogenic cell line) and primary cultured chondrogenic cells of mouse rib. Alcian blue staining for cartilage nodules and real-time reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction for the expression of genes encoding type II collagen. type X collagen and augrecan, were performed in cells treated with estrogen. The expression level of aggrecan and type II collagen in cells, a marker of chondrogenic differentiation, was consistently elevated by low dose of estrogen(10^<-12> M) and was suppressed by high dose(10^<-6> M). ATDC5 and primary cultured chondrogenic cells treated with certain concentration of estrogen have higher expression of Col II and aggrecan.