The investigation of the bone metabolism in hypothalamus arcuate nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASANUMA Hideyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50528651)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝 / 中枢神経
Research Abstract
To investigate the bone metabolism of AgRP neurons in the hypothalamus arcuate nucleus, we focused PDK1 which was a important neurotransmitter in PI3K pathway. We generated AGRP neuron-specific PDK1 knockout(AGRPPdk1-/-) mice and analyzed the bone metabolism of AGRPPdk1-/-mice. These mice showed oeteopenia. This singaling by AgRP neuron might control the GHRH-GH-IGF1 axis in the skeleton.