Schwann Cell Plasticity after Spinal Cord Injury Shown by Neural Crest Lineage Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI Narihito  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10383837)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / シュワン細胞 / 再生医療 / 脱分化 / 再分化 / 髄鞘化 / 神経堤細胞
Research Abstract
After spinal cord injury(SCI), various cell types are recruited to the lesion site, including Schwann cells, which originate in the neural crest. Here, we investigated the differentiation states, migration patterns, and roles of neural crest derivatives following SCI, using a transgenic mouse line carrying neural crest-specific reporters, P0-Cre/Floxed-EGFP. This study draws on the advantages offered by transgenic mouse lines bearing a genetic cell-lineage marker and extends previous work by describing the origins and behavior of the neural crest-derived cells that contribute to endogenous repair after SCI. This process is a novel repair mechanism for the lesioned mammalian spinal cord.