Elucidation of the mechanism of the spinal cord injury by q-space imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionClinical research Center, National Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center (2011)
Keio University (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Kanehiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 整形外科, 医員 (80365303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / MRI / コモンマーモセット / 髄鞘 / 脱髄 / 再髄鞘化 / 神経幹細胞移植 / q-spaceイメージング / 神経管細胞移植
Research Abstract
Here we developed the "Myelin map," an enhanced myelin visualization method based on q-space MR imaging. This method visualizes the highly restricted diffusion of water molecules in myelin sheaths. Myelin maps accurately depicted the poor myelination in myelin-deficient mice, the demyelination/remyelination in marmoset chemical SCI, and the remyelination after allogeneic NS/PC transplantation in marmosets. Myelin maps have an unparalleled ability to visualize demyelination/remyelination and the potential for immediate clinical application as a powerful tool for researchers and clinicians examining diseases of the central nervous system(CNS).