Proteomics analyses of bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUEHARA Yoshiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70509405)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 骨軟部腫瘍 / GIST / Ewing肉腫 / 滑膜肉腫 / Pfetin / NPM1 / SCRN1
Research Abstract
We conducted proteomics approaches to discover novel biomarkers of bone and soft tissue tumors. Also, we tried to validate possibilities of the biomarker and the functions of the proteins in the each tumors for developing clinical applications. In this project, we focused on GIST, Ewing sarcoma, synovial sarcoma, osteosarcoma as well as giant cell tumor. In the results, we identified several proteins was candidates of biomarkers and have succeeded to confirm the power of biomarker in the each larger scale validation using multi-institutional cohorts. Also we also illuminated the functions of these proteins in the each tumors based on cell proliferation, interactive proteins, regulated proteins..