Identifying the origin and niche environment of nucleus pulposus progenitor cells of the intervertebral disc and its therapeutic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Daisuke  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10408007)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords整形外科学 / 脊椎脊髄病学 / 椎間板 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 髄核細胞 / 脊椎 / ニッチ / 椎間板変性
Research Abstract
Despite many reports on the identification of endogenous stem/progenitor cell populations in various musculoskeletal tissues, no definitive cell population has been reported in NP tissue. Furthermore, the origin or niche that regulates the self-renewal and maintenance of NP stem/progenitor cells is also unknown. The primary goal of the current study was to identify a set of specific markers to isolate the cell population sharing universal stem cell characteristics from the NP. Then we sought to determine the presence of a stem-cell niche in NP tissue and the role of NP stem cells in ageing and degeneration of the IVD in humans. Results demonstrated that in mouse and human nucleus pulposus cell populations, isolated by defined surface markers possess stem cell characteristics, such as clonogenicity, self-renewal and multi-potent differentiation ability in vitro, and tissue maintenance ability in vivo.