In vivo analysis of the interaction between RANK and RANKL by using innovative fluorescent probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Atsuhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60443397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRANKL / RANK / 破骨細胞 / インビボ蛍光イメージング / BiFC / 蛍光イメージング / 蛍光in vivoイメージング / RANKL-RANK
Research Abstract
By utilizing a fluorescence detection system by binding of complementary parts of a fluorescent protein(BiFC), the genes needed for the detection of the interaction of RANK and RANKL, proteins necessary for the formation of osteoclasts whoch have a central role in bone resorption, were constructed. In a preliminary experiment in which these two genes were introduced into cells, fluorescence was detected under the condition when RANK and RANKL could bind together.